Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Tag - Threes of Me

I had the honor of being tagged by the Recessionista over at Nouveau Cheap (thank you!) and I thought this one was fun to read on other blogs so I'm happy to have been tagged and have the chance to share a little about me.  This was a lot of fun. :)

Three names I go by:

1. Elizabeth
2. Lizbeth
3. Auntie Lizz (sometimes prefaced by "Crazy" as in that's my Crazy Auntie Lizz")

Three jobs I have had:

1. Glass fabricator and finisher (one of two women at the plant and I was 19!)
2. Bank Teller
3. Receptionist for a Beer Distributor

Three places I have lived:

1. Groton, CT
2. Waipahu, HI
3. California North and South

Three favorite drinks Non Alcoholic:

1. Chai tea, latte or not
2. Any Fruity herbal tea (hot is fine even in summer time)
3. Tonic Water (the quinine helps with night time leg cramps)

Three favorite drinks Alcoholic:

1. Chai latte with Captain Morgan's spiced rum (awesome winter drink)
2. Consilience Zinfandel (OMG this stuff is sooo fricken delcious)
3. Any other wine made by Consilience...I am a wino, what can I say???

Three TV shows I watch (I had to answer this one based on when we actually sit in front of the tv since we tend to netflix and hulu a lot of video/tv stuff):

1. American Idol and this year is soooo disappointing but let me just say: Go Siobhan!
2. Two and Half Men (this one is on when we sit down for dinner and so we watch, talk over it, catch some of it and laugh)
3. GLEE  yes, I am a gleek. Can't help it, I was one of THOSE kids in my day...actually, I still am. :p

Three places I have been (kind of an ambiguous question...):

1. in bed
2. at work
3. at the beach

but no, seriously

1. Manhattan
2. All over Oahu 
3. Seattle (note that I have never been out of the USA- ain't that sad?)

Three places I would like to visit:

1. Santorini Isle in Greece
2. The Andes Mountains in Peru
3. EVERYWHERE! (have you all seen this??? http://www.couchsurfing.org/  )

Three people who text (or bbm) me regularly:

1. Husband
2. Son
3. my closest family from their facebooks. 

Three favorite old TV shows:

FX Breakfast Time and you can see a clip HERE and there's a bunch of clips on YouTube.  I really miss that show.

Always wanted to be on this show...now I am too old for AI

Three favorite dishes

1. Pad Thai SPICY.
2. My homemade Lemon Chicken (not asian, got this from a chat room back in the AOL 90's)
3. Lately: Frozen mixed berries with a little heavy cream. (it freezes and you have this kind of berry ice cream deliciousness)

Three makeup/beauty products I cannot live without:

1. Aveeno skin care. I use the cleanser for older skin and the moisturizer for acne prone skin
2. hair color

Three things I’m looking forward to:

1. The launch of my husbands business
2. Visiting my son in Seattle
3. Getting my knee fixed (yeah, surgery) and getting my back fixed, have appointment to start that process on March 25 and
4. (due to 3) Riding my bike again and walking on the beach!
Three people I tag:

1. Amberski

2. Skula's Claws 
3. Kaz 


  1. Oh Boy, I'll have to do this later. :P

  2. Def going to have to do this

    ♥ SailorWifey

  3. Cinchona is part of a plant family that also includes such common shrubs as gardenia and coffee. The Cinchona plant is the source for the bitter alkaloid known as quinine. Quinine has been used for centuries to treat the malaria, the parasitic disease. There are many species in the Cinchona genus which can be used to create quinine. (Note that there are some Cinchona species which produce almost no quinine.) The species which do produce reliable and significant amounts of quinine and can thus be used in herbal medicine include cirubra, Cinchona officinalis, and C. ledgeriana.

  4. I love herbal tea!

    OMG those night time leg cramps are killers, aren't they? X_X

    SIX WEEKS OF GREASY HAIR?!? OMG... that's a lot! I have to check it out! I had no idea such a thing could be done... thanks!


Hey! Thanks for Reading my blog and for your feedback! Though I don't always respond, I do read every comment and I love hearing from you! Your suggestions and comments are so appreciated. Thanks for sending them!
If you would like to tell me about your blog and invite me to follow, drop me an email at lacqueredlizard at gmail.com please, no link whoring.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...